Steve Torrence captured his first NHRA Mello Yello Series championship in Top Fuel on Sunday at The Strip in Las Vegas.

The season wraps up at Pomona, California on Nov. 11, where 191 points are the maximum points possible for any driver.

Below are the unoffical points standings, courtesy of the NHRA, after Pomona:

NHRA Points Standings - After Las Vegas

TOP FUEL
PositionDriverPointsBehind
1Steve Torrence2718Clinched Title
2Clay Millican2487-231
3Tony Schumacher2454-264
4Leah Pritchett2394-324
5Brittany Force2302-416
6Antron Brown2291-427
7Mike Salinas2259-459
8Doug Kalitta2259-459
9Terry McMillen2253-465
10Scott Palmer2182-536
FUNNY CAR
1JR Todd2553
2Robert Hight2479-74
3Ron Capps2388-165
4Tim Wilkerson2367-186
5Tommy Johnson2362-191
6Courtney Force2324-229
7Matt Hagan2321-232
8Jack Beckman2283-270
9John Force2277-276
10Shawn Langdon2204-349
PRO STOCK
1Tanner Gray2583
2Jeg Coughlin2443-140
3Erica Enders2434-149
4Drew Skillman2413-170
5Vincent Nobile2404-179
6Jason Line2350-233
7Greg Anderson2334-249
8Bo Butner2300-283
9Deric Kramer2220-363
10Chris McGaha2135-448
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1Matt Smith2479
2Eddie Krawiec2475-4
3LE Tonglet2418-61
4Hector Arana Jr.2415-64
5Jerry Savoie2378-101
6Andrew Hines2366-113
7Angelle Sampey2268-211
8Angie Smith2255-224
9Steve Johnson2242-237
10Scotty Pollacheck2209-270

Source: Autoweek

October 28, 2018